Welcome to the fantastic world of Sergey Parajanov. Discover the new images, light, reality and the stories of magical world.
Any order placed on the website (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”) of the State Non-Commercial Organization “Sergey Parajanov Museum” (hereinafter referred to as “the Vendor”), shall be exclusively governed by these General Terms and Conditions of Sale,which is to be read carefully. Placing an order implies prior consultation of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and constitutes full and irrevocable acceptance of them. The Site source code, the texts, images and other elements of the Site are the Vendor’s exclusive property. The entire contents of the Site are protected by the Law on Copyright and Related Rights of the Republic of Armenia. Trademarks cannot be duplicated, downloaded, reproduced, used, modified, or otherwise spread if a permission of the Sergey Parajanov Museum has not been previously obtained for their use.
2. Article 1 : Acceptance of General Terms & Conditions of Sale
The object of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale (hereinafter referred to as “Terms and Conditions”) is to define the rights and obligations of the parties within the context of distance selling of products offered by the Vendor on the Site. The Customer acknowledges having taken cognisance of these General Terms when confirming the order. Any confirmation of his/her order constitutes acceptance of the General Terms, without exception. The Vendor reserves the right to newly reformulate or change the General Terms at any time. In the event of a change, the General Terms applied will be those in force on the day the order is placed.
3. Article 2 : Identification of the Vendor
The State Non-Commercial Organization “Sergey Parajanov Museum” Address: Dzoragyugh Ethnographic District, 15/16 House, Yerevan, Republic of Armenia Telephone: +374 10 53 84 73 Taxpayer Identification Number: 02506024 Banking Requisites: "ARMECONOMBANK" Open Joint-Stock Company (OJSC) Website:
4. Article 3 : Availability of Products
The Customers are offered a wide selection of publications of the Sergey Parajanov Museum. These are monographs presenting and covering the life and work of Sergei Parajanov, his art, illustrated albums-catalogs dedicated to the museum collection, as well as T-shirts, bags, scarves, postcards with images of museum value displayed exclusively in the museum collection.
5. Article 4: The Price of Products and Total Amount of the Order
4.1. Sale prices of the products are those displayed on the Site at the time of purchase by the Customer. Sale prices are indicated, including VAT, but exclude delivery, which is charged extra. Any change in currency rate will be automatically reflected in the sale price of the products. 4.2. Total Amount of the Order The total amount of the order is the final price in Armenian drams, including the costs of packing and delivery. Note: The total amount of the order does not include possible costs (taxes, duties and other customs clearance costs) due to importing products into the country of delivery.
6. Article 5: Ordering
The procedure for placing orders online includes the following steps: Step 1: Selection of the product(s) There is a photograph or photographs, a description and additional information (size, material, weight, etc.) and the sale price for each product on the Site. Step 2: Delivery costs The communicated information is displayed on the Site, as well as the delivery methods, possible schedule and corresponding costs. The Customer ensures that all this information is correct (contact details, delivery address, etc.) and selects his/her preferred delivery method according to the specified schedule and costs. Note: In case of marking Armenia in the “Country” field on the Order Registration page, the Customer also has the opportunity of selecting the method “Local pickup”. (See Article 9.4) Step 3: Confirmation of the Order The Customer checks the details of his/her order and corrects the errors if necessary. After having taken cognisance of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale, the Customer confirms his/her order and enters the Payment page. Step 4: Payment The online payment of an order is made exclusively by a bank card. The Customer makes the online payment of his/her order by entering the banking details (card number, card-holder’s name and surname, CVV code and validity date of the card) and makes the final confirmation.
7. Article 6 : Confirmation of the Order
Once the payment has been made, the Customer receives an email confirmation of his/her order. For the Customer, this email is proof of his/her order that the Vendor recommends that he should keep. The confirmation email acknowledges the receipt of the order and contains the following elements: – Order number, – Date of the order, – Main characteristics of the product(s) purchased, – The total amount of the order and payment method selected by the Customer, – Contact data of the Customers Service Centre A confirmation letter is followed by a delivery notice, which includes the shipping number of the product(s) to be delivered and the order receipt and/or additional information about the delivery process.
8. Article 7 : Withdrawal Procedure of the Product(s) Obtained
The return or replacement of the purchased product shall be carried out in the manner prescribed by Article 517 of the Civil Code of the Republic of Armenia. The Customer has the right to exchange or return the purchased product within 14 working days (from the date of receiving the parcel). The Vendor exchanges or returns only the products in proper state of condition, the shipping costs are not refunded. Costs, related to the delivery of the product(s) to the Vendor’s location for the purpose of returning or replacing, shall be borne by the Customer. To return the delivered product, you must fill in the form attached to the order, using the return label. Upon carrying out the return, the Customer must notify the return or exchange by sending an email at the address of the HMA Shop. The Customer will receive a confirmation letter for his/her return or exchange. Having received the product(s), the Vendor will transfer the amount of returned product(s) to the Customer’s card account, which will not include the shipping costs. In case of exchange, having received the refund, the Customer may register a new order. Note: If the product(s) have been damaged or broken during the shipment, the Customer may contact the Customers Service Centre of the HMA Shop. /Tel.: +374 10 53 84 73, email: [email protected] /
9. Article 8: Payment Method
8.1. Payment methods The following cards are accepted: / VISA / MASTERCARD / ARCA / Mastercard Secure Code/Verified by Visa. Payment is exclusively made in Armenian drams. 8.2 Payment Transaction The Customer guarantees to the Vendor that he has all required authorizations to use the selected payment method.If the use of the card is refused by the payment centre, the order is automatically cancelled.The Customer is requested to print the proof of the transaction that will be displayed on the screen after actual payment of the order.
10. Article 9 : Delivery
The ordered products are delivered to the Customer under the following conditions : 9.1. Delivery Periods Delivery periods may vary, depending upon the destination of the order. After mentioning the shipping address, the Customer is offered two methods of delivery, which differ in value and time period. Ordered products are sent to the Customer in compliance with his/her selection, no later than 2 days after registering the order. Let us remind the Customers that with the exception of public holidays, orders placed from Monday to Thursday are processed on the next day, and orders placed on Friday to Sunday evening are processed on the following Tuesday. Delivery Terms Worldwise՝ 7-10 working days (+ 1-2 days nearby territories and villages) Yerevan: 1-2 working days RA Marzes: 2-5 working days 9.2. Delivery costs, depending upon weight and delivery area Delivery costs vary according to the weight and delivery area of the ordered product(s). These amounts are indicated when placing the order (see Article 5, Step 1 of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale). 9.3. Tracking and receiving the order The Customer is informed of the shipment of his/her order by an email containing a delivery tracking number. The Customer undertakes to receive the ordered products at the delivery address shown in the order placement.The Customer must date and sign the delivery slip presented by the deliverer. This dated and signed slip is proof of shipment and delivery. If the Customer is absent, he has a period of time (25 days) indicated by the shipper to collect his/her parcel. Note: In the cases when the Customer does not accept the product(s) or refuses to accept it/them upon the grounds not defined by law, legal acts or the present Terms and Conditions, the Vendor reserves the right not to refund the amount received from the Customer, which includes costs indicated in Article 4.2. 9.4. Method ”Local pickup” If the Customer selects the delivery method ”Local pickup”, when registering the order, he/she must show the order confirmation receipt to receive the parcel. Upon receiving the parcel, the Customer signs the order confirmation receipt. Note: If another person is to collect the parcel, it is advised that the Customer should mention his/her name and surname, also the approximate date of collecting the parcel, in the field ”Order Notes”.
11. Article 10: Liability
The Vendor, the owner of the Site, undertakes to exclusively observe the legislative or regulatory provisions in force in Armenia. The Vendor shall not be held liable for any failure by the Customer to get acquainted with the General Terms and Conditions of Sale and any issues arising therefrom. The Vendor is not held liable in the case of force majeure, as set forth in Article 11 of the General Terms and Conditions of Sale. The Vendor is not held liable for any problems arising due to Internet disruptions (service breaks, external intrusion or presence of computer viruses). Hypertext references may link the Customer with other websites outside of the Site. The Vendor disclaims any liability should the content of these websites contravene the legal and regulatory provisions in force.
12. Article 11 : Force majeure
For complete or partial non-performance of the obligations envisaged under these General Terms and Conditions, the parties may not be held responsible if it was due to force majeure, which originated after having undertaken the obligations envisaged under these conditions and which could not be predicted or prevented by the parties. Such situations are: earthquakes, floods, war, declaration of military or emergency situation, political riots, strikes, the blockage of the means of transport, acts of state bodies and other, which make the performance of obligations, defined in the Conditions impossible.
13. Article 12 : Protection of Personal Data
Personal data provided by the Customer are required to process and deliver/ship the orders, as well as to make delivery slips and invoices. The information provided by the Customers is considered to be absolutely confidential and may not be provided to any third party. (See Privacy Policy)
14. Article 13 : Entirety of the Terms and Conditions
The Parties acknowledge that these General Terms and Conditions of Sale constitute the entire agreement between them.
15. Article 14 : Settlement of Disputes and Applicable Legislation
Disputes arising out of these conditions are resolved through negotiations. In case of non-agreement, disputes shall be subject to settlement in the courts of general jurisdiction of the Republic of Armenia as prescribed by the legislation of the Republic of Armenia. Data on sales and transactional sales orders (s) stored in the Vendor’s computer systems will be considered as evidence in case of conflicts arising between the parties.